The Producers Guild bought a bounce on its 2024 PGA Awards tonight in Manhattan, revealing winners in its Sports activities and Youngsters’s classes.
Season 1 of Netflix’s docuseries Beckham took the Excellent Sports activities Program prize, and Season 53 of Max’s Sesame Road gained for Excellent Youngsters’s Program.
The PGA will announce the winners for Excellent Brief Type Program and PGA Innovation Award on Thursday throughout its nominees celebration in Los Angeles, and the Producers Guild Awards is ready for Sunday at Ovation Hollywood’s Ray Dolby Ballroom.
The 2023 juggernaut duo of Barbie and Oppenheimer will face off in opposition to American Fiction, Anatomy of a Fall, The Holdovers, Killers of the Flower Moon, Maestro, Previous Lives, Poor Issues and The Zone of Curiosity for the Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Excellent Producer of Theatrical Movement Photos.
The Zanuck Award lengthy has been thought-about a powerful prognosticator for the Greatest Image Oscar, with 15 of the previous 20 happening to triumph on the Academy Awards. Final yr adopted the pattern because the PGA honored All the pieces In all places All at As soon as, which took the Oscar two weeks later.
Gail Berman will obtain the PGA’s 2024 Norman Lear Achievement Award, and Charles D. King can be feted with its Milestone Award.
Listed below are the winners revealed to far for the thirty fifth annual PGA Awards, adopted by the remaining nomonees:
WINNERS
The Award for Excellent Sports activities Program
Beckham (Season 1)
The Award for Excellent Youngsters’s Program
Sesame Road (Season 53)
NOMINEES
Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Excellent Producer of Theatrical Movement Photos
American Fiction
Anatomy of a Fall
Barbie
The Holdovers
Killers of the Flower Moon
Maestro
Oppenheimer
Previous Lives
Poor Issues
The Zone of Curiosity
Award for Excellent Producer of Animated Theatrical Movement Photos
The Boy and the Heron
Elemental
Spider-Man: Throughout the Spider-Verse
The Tremendous Mario Bros. Film
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem
Norman Felton Award for Excellent Producer of Episodic Tv – Drama
The Crown
The Diplomat
The Final of Us
The Morning Present
Succession
Danny Thomas Award for Excellent Producer of Episodic Tv – Comedy
Barry
The Bear
Jury Responsibility
Solely Murders within the Constructing
Ted Lasso
David L. Wolper Award for Excellent Producer of Restricted or Anthology Sequence Tv
All of the Mild We Can’t See
Beef
Daisy Jones and the Six
Fargo
Classes in Chemistry
The Award for Excellent Brief-Type Program
Carpool Karaoke (Season 5C)
I Assume You Ought to Go away with Tim Robinson (Season 3)
The Final of Us: Contained in the Episode (Season 1)
Solely Murders within the Constructing: One Killer Query (Season 3)
Succession: Controlling the Narrative (Season 4)
Award for Excellent Producer of Televised or Streamed Movement Photos
Black Mirror: Past the Sea
Mr. Monk’s Final Case: A Monk Film
Quiz Girl
Actuality
Purple, White & Royal Blue
Award for Excellent Producer of Non-Fiction Tv
60 Minutes
The 1619 Mission
Albert Brooks: Defending My Life
Being Mary Tyler Moore
Welcome to Wrexham
Award for Excellent Producer of Stay Leisure, Selection, Sketch, Standup & Discuss Tv
Carol Burnett: 90 Years Of Laughter + Love
Chris Rock: Selective Outrage
Dave Chappelle: The Dreamer
Final Week Tonight with John Oliver
Saturday Night time Stay
Award for Excellent Producer of Sport & Competitors Tv
The Wonderful Race
RuPaul’s Drag Race
Squid Sport: The Problem
High Chef
The Voice
Innovation Award
The World’s Largest Tailgate (Kansas Metropolis Chiefs)
Reimagined (Very Cavaliere Productions)
Out of Scale, A Kurzgesagt Journey (Meta)
Wallace & Gromit in The Grand Getaway (Aardman)
Physique of Mine (Kost)
Our Ocean Our Future (Hidden Worlds Leisure)
JFK Memento (TARGO)
Letters from Drancy (East Metropolis Movies)
The Eye and I (EDDA)
Ocean of Mild- Dolphins VR (Meta Quest)
House Explorers: Blue Marble Trilogy (Felix & Paul Studios)
MLK: Now’s the Time (TIME Studios)