The inaugural Kids’s & Household Emmys bought underway on the Wilshire Ebell Theatre in Los Angeles for Night time 1 of the gala Saturday. JoJo Siwa hosted the ceremony, with Jack McBrayer taking up presenting duties Sunday evening with the remainder of the classes.
On Night time 1, it was Maya and the Three, Sneakerella and The Quest that took essentially the most accolades with three trophies every.
A number of the first evening’s highlights included a particular efficiency by XOMG POP!, the all-girl group created by Jess and Siwa. There was additionally an look from Martin P. Robinson, the legendary puppeteer who has been with Sesame Road since 1980, offering voices and puppeteering for Mr. Snuffleupagus, Telly Monster, Slimey the Worm, Martians and extra. He additionally constructed, designed and carried out the Audrey II puppets for Little Store of Horrors.
See all of the winners from Night time 1 of the 2022 Kids’s & Household Emmys
OUTSTANDING INTERACTIVE MEDIA
Madrid Noir (Oculus TV)
Producers: Emmanuel Bernard, Antoine Cayrol, Arnaud Colinart, Luke Gibbard, Corentin Lambot, Craig Skerry, Yelena Rachistky, Sprint Spiegelman
Director: James Castillo
Writers: Lawrence Bennett, Lydia Rynne
Performers: Godeliv Brandt, Fernando Guillén Cuervo
CG Supervisor: Thomas Flavelle
Animation Director: Aziz Kocanaogullari
Music Composer: Carlos Rodriguez Rodriguez
OUTSTANDING PROMOTIONAL ANNOUNCEMENT
Maya and the Three (Netflix)
Senior Producer: Carly Machlis
Producer: Morgan Russell
Artistic Director: Erika Anaya
Director: Katia Temkin
Affiliate Director: Savannah Bloch
Editors: Mack Lawrence, Julian Petrohilos
Mission Managers: Erin Beckner, Ben Tom George, Hannah Gullixson
OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A LIVE ACTION PRESCHOOL OR CHILDREN’S PROGRAM
The Child-Sitters Membership (Netflix)
Writers: Lisha Brooks, Rheeqrheeq Chainey, Ryan O’Connell, Dan Robert, Sascha Rothchild, Rachel Shukert
OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A PRESCHOOL ANIMATED PROGRAM
Muppet Infants (Disney Junior)
Writers: Max Beaudry, Hanah Lee Cook dinner, Sarah Eisenberg, Ghia Godfree, Francisco Paredes, Becky Wangberg
Story Editor: Robyn Brown
OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR AN ANIMATED PROGRAM
Maya and the Three (Netflix)
Co-Govt Producer/Author: Jeff Ranjo
Author/Producer: Tim Yoon
Writers: Jorge Gutierrez, Candie Langdale, Doug Langdale, Silvia Olivas
OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A MULTIPLE-CAMERA PROGRAM
The Quest (Disney+)
Administrators: Jack Cannon, Harold Cronk, Elise Doganieri, Bertram van Munster
OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A PRESCHOOL ANIMATED PROGRAM
Stillwater (Apple TV+)
Supervising Director: Jun Falkenstein
Administrators: Roy Burdine, Gary Hartle, Amber Tornquist Hollinger
OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR AN ANIMATED PROGRAM
Metropolis of Ghosts (Netflix)
Administrators: Ako Castuera, Luis Grane, Elizabeth Ito, Bob Logan, Pendleton Ward
OUTSTANDING VOICE DIRECTING FOR AN ANIMATED SERIES
Centaurworld (Netflix)
Voice Director: Kristi Reed
OUTSTANDING MUSIC DIRECTION AND COMPOSITION FOR A LIVE-ACTION PROGRAM
Sneakerella (Disney+)
Composer: Elvin Ross
OUTSTANDING MUSIC DIRECTION AND COMPOSITION FOR AN ANIMATED PROGRAM
Cat Burglar (Netflix)
Composer: Christopher Willis
OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SONG
“Associates with a Penguin” — Sesame Road (HBO Max)
Composers: Kathryn Raio-Rende, JP Rende
Lyricist: Ken Scarborough
OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN FOR A LIVE-ACTION PROGRAM
Harry Potter: Hogwarts Match of Homes (Cartoon Community I TBS)
Lighting Designer: Simon Miles
OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A LIVE-ACTION SINGLE-CAMERA PROGRAM
Higher Nate Than Ever (Disney+)
Director of Images: Declan Quinn
OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A LIVE-ACTION MULTIPLE-CAMERA PROGRAM
Punky Brewster (Peacock)
Director of Images: Joe Pennella
Digital camera Operators: Vance Brandon, Jack Chisholm, Eli Franks, Chris Hinojosa, Bob McCall, Bruce Pasternack, Brian Sweeney
OUTSTANDING EDITING FOR A SINGLE-CAMERA PROGRAM
Sneakerella (Disney+)
Editor: Ishai Setton, ACE
OUTSTANDING EDITING FOR A MULTIPLE-CAMERA PROGRAM
Making Enjoyable (Netflix)
Editors: Patrick Berry, Andy Carney, Brad Haley, Brett McVicker, Jesse Soff, Bryn Vytlacil
OUTSTANDING EDITING FOR A PRESCHOOL ANIMATED PROGRAM
Trash Truck (Netflix)
Editor: Sally Bergom
OUTSTANDING EDITING FOR AN ANIMATED PROGRAM
Ciao Alberto (Disney+)
Editor: Jennifer Jew
OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING AND SOUND EDITING FOR A LIVE-ACTION PROGRAM
Candy Tooth (Netflix)
Sound Supervisor: George Haddad, MPSE
Sound Designers: Chad J. Hughes, Alexander Pugh
Re-Recording Mixer/Dialogue Editor: Alex Gruzdev
Dialog Editor: Sean Hessinger
ADR Editor: Julie Altus
Manufacturing Mixers: Mark Messenger, Mark Williams
Re-Recording Mixer: Brad Sherman
Foley Mixer: John Sanacore
Foley Artists: Catherine Harper, Rick Owens
Music Editor: Scott Francisco
OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING AND SOUND EDITING FOR A PRESCHOOL ANIMATED PROGRAM
Octonauts & the Ring of Fireplace (Netflix)
Re-Recording Mixer: Ewan Deane
Sound Designers: Jamie Mahaffey, Iain Pattison, J. Martin Taylor
Sound Designer and Sound Results Editor: Nolan McNaughton
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Dave Peacock
Dialogue Editor: Sarah Faust
OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING AND SOUND EDITING FOR AN ANIMATED PROGRAM
Maya and the Three (Netflix)
Foley Mixers: Jack Cucci, Tavish Grade
Music Editor: Andres Locsey
Sound Results Editors: David Barbee, Masanobu “Tomi” Tomita
Foley Artists: John Cucci, Dan O’Connell
Supervising Sound Editor and Re-Recording Mixer: Scott Martin Gershin
Sound Designers: Chris Richardson, Andrew Vernon
OUTSTANDING VISUAL EFFECTS FOR A LIVE-ACTION PROGRAM
Endlings (Hulu)
VFX & Animation Govt Producer: Matthew J.R. Bishop
CG Supervisor: Terry Bradley
VFX Producer: Teodora Ilie
On Set VFX Supervisors: Daryl Shail
On Set Information Wrangler: Cody McCaig
VFX Editors: Yulia Kopyttseva, Luba Kukharenko, Alyssa Schmidt, Rachel Wong
Lead Compositors: Steve Lowry, Nial McFadyen
Lead FX Compositor: Stephen Curran
Lighting Leads: Belma Abdicevic, Tom Perry
Animation Administrators: Adam Beck, Jeff Robinson
Asset Supervisors: Aravindan Rajasingham, James Wallace
VFX Lead Technical Director: Gustavo Fernandes
Senior Monitoring and Format Artist: Hasanain Rashid
Rigging Lead: Sean Sullivan
Rigging Artist: Michael Johnston
Character Finaling Artist Lead: Pedro Vilas
Rotoscope Artist Lead: Tarl Lambert
OUTSTANDING MAIN TITLE AND GRAPHICS
Hilda and the Mountain King (Netflix)
Graphics Producer: Melissa Buisán
Artistic Director: Jay Grandin
Animation Director: Conor Whelan
Title Designer/Illustrator: Eric Pautz
OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR A LIVE-ACTION PROGRAM
Heartstopper (Netflix)
Casting Director: Daniel Edwards
OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR AN ANIMATED PROGRAM
The Proud Household: Louder and Prouder (Disney+)
Casting By: Tatiana Bull, Aaron Drown, David H. Wright III
OUTSTANDING ART DIRECTION/SET DECORATION/SCENIC DESIGN
Muppets Haunted Mansion (Disney+)
Manufacturing Designer: Darcy Prevost
Artwork Director: Kathryn Molenaar
Set Decorator: Jeanine Ringer
Digital Manufacturing Artwork Director: Mark D. Allen
Digital Manufacturing Artwork Administrators, CG Supervisors: James Dastoli, Robert Dastoli
AND
Fraggle Rock: Again to the Rock (Apple TV+)
Manufacturing Designer: Tyler Bishop Harron
Artwork Administrators: Brentan Harron, Invoice Ives
Set Designer: Evan Spence
Set Decorators: Paul Healy, Alan McCullagh, Ian Nothnagel
OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN/STYLING
The Mysterious Benedict Society (Disney+)
Costume Designer: Catherine Adair
OUTSTANDING MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
The Canterville Ghost (BYUtv)
Make-up Division Heads: Paul Boyce, Helen Smith
Key Make-up Artist: Faye Aydin
OUTSTANDING SPECIAL EFFECTS COSTUMES, HAIR AND MAKEUP
The Quest (Disney+)
Costume Designer: Johnny Wujek
Costume Supervisor: Sarah Dixey
Costume Stylists: Alan J. Gonzalez Ramirez, Rose Labarre, Tim Peters
Head Hairstylist: Erica Adams
Key Hairstylist: Alyn Topper
Hairstylists: Lauren McKeever, Jennifer Tremont
Head Make-up Artist: Elle Favorule
Key Make-up Artist: Michelle Sfarzo
Make-up Artists: Sonia Cabrera, Nancy Leonardi
Prosthetic Designer: Mike Elizalde
Make-up Results Artists: Ozzy Alverez, Kelsey Berk, Koji Ohmura
OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY
Sneakerella (Disney+)
Choreographers: Emilio Dosal, Ebony Williams
OUTSTANDING STUNT COORDINATION
Hazard Pressure (Nickelodeon)
Stunt Coordinator: Vince Deadrick Jr.