The 81st Golden Globe Awards have been held Sunday evening in Beverly Hills, Calif., the place stars of the previous 12 months’s hottest tv and films gathered at an occasion that successfully kicked off the 2024 Hollywood awards season.
Oppenheimer (5 Golden Globes, together with Finest Movement Image, Drama), Succession (4, together with Finest Tv Collection, Drama) and The Bear (three, together with Finest Tv Collection, Musical or Comedy) have been a number of the evening’s large winners, whereas Barbie — which led coming in with 9 nominations — received simply two.
See the record of winners beneath.
Dwell28 updates
-
‘Oppenheimer’ wins Finest Movement Image, Drama
• Oppenheimer (Common Photos)
• Killers of the Flower Moon (Apple Authentic Movies/Paramount Photos)
• Maestro (Netflix)
• Previous Lives (A24)
• The Zone of Curiosity (A24)
• Anatomy of a Fall (Neon) -
Lily Gladstone wins Finest Efficiency by an Actress in a Movement Image, Drama for her position as Mollie Burkhart in ‘Killers of the Flower Moon’
• Lily Gladstone — Killers of the Flower Moon
• Carey Mulligan — Maestro
• Sandra Hüller — Anatomy of a Fall
• Annette Bening — Nyad
• Greta Lee — Previous Lives
• Cailee Spaeny — Priscilla -
‘Poor Issues’ wins Finest Image, Musical or Comedy
• Barbie (Warner Bros.)
• Poor Issues (Searchlight Photos)
• American Fiction (MGM)
• The Holdovers (Focus Options)
• Could December (Netflix)
• Air (Amazon MGM Studios) -
Paul Giamatti wins Finest Efficiency by an Actor in a Movement Image, Musical or Comedy for his position as Paul Hunham in ‘The Holdovers’
• Nicolas Cage — Dream Situation
• Timothée Chalamet — Wonka
• Matt Damon — Air
• Paul Giamatti — The Holdovers
• Joaquin Phoenix — Beau Is Afraid
• Jeffrey Wright — American Fiction -
‘Succession’ wins Finest Tv Collection, Drama
• 1923 (Paramount+)
• The Crown (Netflix)
• The Diplomat (Netflix)
• The Final of Us (HBO)
• The Morning Present (Apple TV+)
• Succession (HBO) -
Sarah Snook wins Finest Efficiency by an Actress in a Tv Collection, Drama for her position as Shiv Roy in ‘Succession’
• Helen Mirren — 1923
• Bella Ramsey — The Final of Us
• Keri Russell — The Diplomat
• Sarah Snook — Succession
• Imelda Staunton — The Crown
• Emma Stone — The Curse -
‘The Bear’ wins Finest Tv Collection, Musical or Comedy
• The Bear (FX)
• Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)
• Abbott Elementary (ABC)
• Jury Obligation (Amazon Freevee)
• Solely Murders within the Constructing (Hulu)
• Barry (HBO) -
‘Beef’ wins Finest Restricted Collection, Anthology Collection or a Movement Image Made for Tv
• Beef
• Classes in Chemistry
• Daisy Jones & the Six
• All of the Mild We Can’t See
• Fellow Vacationers
• Fargo -
‘Barbie’ wins Cinematic and Field Workplace Achievement
• Barbie (Warner Bros.)
• Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3 (Disney)
• John Wick: Chapter 4 (Lionsgate Movies)
• Mission: Inconceivable — Lifeless Reckoning Half One (Paramount Photos)
• Oppenheimer (Common Photos)
• Spider-Man: Throughout the Spider-Verse (Sony Photos)
• The Tremendous Mario Bros. Film (Common Photos)
• Taylor Swift: The Eras Tour (AMC Theatres) -
‘What Was I Made For?’ (‘Barbie’) by Billie Eilish and Finneas wins Finest Authentic Music, Movement Image
• Barbie — “What Was I Made For?” by Billie Eilish and Finneas
• Barbie — “Dance the Night time” by Caroline Ailin, Dua Lipa, Mark Ronson and Andrew Wyatt
• She Got here to Me — “Hooked on Romance” by Bruce Springsteen and Patti Scialfa
• The Tremendous Mario Bros. Film — “Peaches” by Jack Black, Aaron Horvath, Michael Jelenic, Eric Osmond, and John Spiker
• Barbie — “I’m Simply Ken” by Mark Ronson, Andrew Wyatt
• Rustin — “Highway to Freedom” by Lenny Kravitz -
Ludwig Göransson wins Finest Authentic Rating, Movement Image for ‘Oppenheimer’
• Ludwig Göransson — Oppenheimer
• Jerskin Fendrix — Poor Issues
• Robbie Robertson — Killers of the Flower Moon
• Mica Levi — The Zone of Curiosity
• Daniel Pemberton — Spider-Man: Throughout the Spider-Verse
Joe Hisaishi — The Boy and the Heron -
Cillian Murphy wins Finest Efficiency by an Actor in a Movement Image, Drama for his position as J. Robert Oppenheimer in ‘Oppenheimer’
• Bradley Cooper — Maestro
• Cillian Murphy — Oppenheimer
• Leonardo DiCaprio — Killers of the Flower Moon
• Colman Domingo — Rustin
• Andrew Scott — All of Us Strangers
• Barry Keoghan — Saltburn -
Emma Stone wins Finest Efficiency by an Actress in a Movement Image, Musical or Comedy for her position as Bella Baxter in ‘Poor Issues’
• Fantasia Barrino — The Coloration Purple
• Jennifer Lawrence — No Laborious Emotions
• Natalie Portman — Could December
• Alma Pöysti — Fallen Leaves
• Margot Robbie — Barbie
• Emma Stone — Poor Issues -
Christopher Nolan wins Finest Director, Movement Image for ‘Oppenheimer’
• Bradley Cooper — Maestro
• Greta Gerwig — Barbie
• Yorgos Lanthimos — Poor Issues
• Christopher Nolan — Oppenheimer
• Martin Scorsese — Killers of the Flower Moon
• Celine Music — Previous Lives -
‘The Boy and the Heron’ wins Finest Movement Image, Animated
• The Boy and the Heron (GKids)
• Elemental (Disney)
• Spider-Man: Throughout the Spider-Verse (Sony Photos)
• The Tremendous Mario Bros. Film (Common Photos)
• Suzume (Toho Co.)
• Want (Disney) -
Kieran Culkin wins Finest Efficiency by an Actor in a Tv Collection, Drama for his position as Roman Roy on ‘Succession’
• Pedro Pascal — The Final of Us
• Kieran Culkin — Succession
• Jeremy Robust — Succession
• Brian Cox — Succession
• Gary Oldman — Gradual Horses
• Dominic West — The Crown -
Ayo Edebiri wins Finest Actress in a TV Collection, Musical or Comedy for her position as Sydney on ‘The Bear’
• Ayo Edebiri — The Bear
• Natasha Lyonne — Poker Face
• Quinta Brunson — Abbott Elementary
• Rachel Brosnahan — The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
• Selena Gomez — Solely Murders within the Constructing
• Elle Fanning – The Nice -
‘Anatomy of a Fall’ wins Finest Image, Non-English Language
• Anatomy of a Fall (Neon) — France
• Fallen Leaves (Mubi) — Finland
• Io Capitano (01 Distribution) — Italy
• Previous Lives (A24) — United States
• Society of the Snow (Netflix) — Spain
• The Zone of Curiosity (A24) — United Kingdom -
Ricky Gervais wins Finest Efficiency in Stand-Up Comedy for ‘Ricky Gervais: Armageddon’
• Ricky Gervais — Ricky Gervais: Armageddon
• Trevor Noah — Trevor Noah: The place Was I
• Chris Rock — Chris Rock: Selective Outrage
• Amy Schumer — Amy Schumer: Emergency Contact
• Sarah Silverman — Sarah Silverman: Somebody You Love
• Wanda Sykes — Wanda Sykes: I’m an Entertainer -
Jeremy Allen White wins Finest Actor in a TV Collection, Musical or Comedy for his position as Carmy on ‘The Bear’
• Invoice Hader — Barry
• Steve Martin — Solely Murders within the Constructing
• Martin Brief — Solely Murders within the Constructing
• Jason Segel — Shrinking
• Jason Sudeikis — Ted Lasso
• Jeremy Allen White — The Bear