This yr’s Emmys has been a very long time coming, after the 2023 ceremony was postponed till now resulting from final yr’s seemingly limitless SAG-AFTRA strike.
HBO has dominated this yr’s Emmy Award nominations, with the elite trio of Succession, The White Lotus and The Final of Us combining for a whopping 74 nods.
Succession and its deeply dysfunctional dynasty of one-percenters led all Emmy nominees in its fourth and closing season with 27, together with greatest drama, which it has gained two of the previous three years.
It bought three nominations for greatest actor in a drama, with Brian Cox, Jeremy Robust and Kieran Culkin all getting nods for enjoying males of the Roy clan, and Australian actress Sarah Snook getting a greatest actress nomination – she has beforehand been nominated twice for excellent supporting actress for the sequence. Succession additionally bought 4 nominations for greatest supporting actor in a drama.
Watch the video above.
The cursed vacationers at a Sicilian resort from the second season of The White Lotus really dominated the supporting classes, nonetheless, touchdown 5 nominations for greatest supporting actress in a drama – together with nods for Jennifer Coolidge and Aubrey Plaza – and 4 extra for greatest supporting actor.
Bella Ramsey and Pedro Pascal, the duo on a fungus-filled quest in The Final of Us, every bought lead performing nominations. The present, based mostly on a well-liked Ps online game, was second behind Succession with 24 nominations – together with one for Australian actor Murray Bartlett, who gained excellent supporting actor for The White Lotus final yr, for his visitor function within the sequence. This yr, The White Lotus has 23 nominations.
The Emmy Awards’ most unforgettable moments through the years
One other nomination for Australian expertise was Elizabeth Debicki’s for excellent supporting actress in a drama sequence for her work in The Crown, with New Zealand star Melanie Lynskey additionally being nominated twice this yr – as soon as for excellent lead actress in a drama sequence for Yellowjackets and once more for excellent visitor actress in a drama for The Final of Us.
For a day by day dose of 9Honey, subscribe to our publication right here
Ted Lasso was prime amongst comedies with 21 nominations, together with greatest comedy sequence and greatest actor for Jason Sudeikis. The Apple TV+ sequence gained each awards for every of its first two seasons, however its threepeat prospects rely upon whether or not Emmy voters favour different contenders like The Bear or Marvelous Mrs. Maisel.
The nominations urged that HBO – which bought probably the most general nominations by far with 127 – can nonetheless dominate at the same time as streaming-only retailers have taken over a lot of elite TV. The excellence is more and more blurred, nonetheless, with an enormous phase of viewers watching Succession and the cable channel’s different choices on the streaming service now generally known as Max.
Learn on to see all of the winners from the 2024 Emmys.
Checklist of prime class nominees for the 2024 Emmy Awards
Excellent lead actress in a comedy sequence
Christina Applegate, Lifeless to Me
Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Quinta Brunson, Abbott Elementary – WINNER
Natasha Lyonne, Poker Face
Jenna Ortega, Wednesday
Excellent supporting actress in a comedy sequence
Alex Borstein, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Ayo Edebiri, The Bear – WINNER
Janelle James, Abbott Elementary
Sheryl Lee Ralph, Abbott Elementary
Juno Temple, Ted Lasso
Hannah Waddingham, Ted Lasso
Jessica Williams, Shrinking
Excellent supporting actress in a drama sequence
Jennifer Coolidge, The White Lotus – WINNER
Elizabeth Debicki, The Crown
Meghann Fahy, The White Lotus
Sabrina Impacciatore, The White Lotus
Aubrey Plaza, The White Lotus
Rhea Seehorn, Higher Name Saul
J. Smith-Cameron, Succession
Simona Tabasco, The White Lotus
Excellent supporting actor in a drama sequence
F. Murray Abraham, The White Lotus
Nicholas Braun, Succession
Michael Imperioli, The White Lotus
Theo James, The White Lotus
Matthew Macfadyen, Succession – WINNER
Alan Ruck, Succession
Will Sharpe, The White Lotus
Alexander Skarsgård, Succession
Excellent supporting actor in a comedy sequence
Anthony Carrigan, Barry
Phil Dunster, Ted Lasso
Brett Goldstein, Ted Lasso
James Marsden, Jury Responsibility
Ebon Moss-Bachrach, The Bear – WINNER
Tyler James Williams, Abbott Elementary
Henry Winkler, Barry
Excellent drama sequence
Andor
Higher Name Saul
The Crown
Home of the Dragon
The Final of Us
Succession
The White Lotus
Yellowjackets
Excellent comedy sequence
Abbott Elementary
Barry
The Bear
Jury Responsibility
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Solely Murders within the Constructing
Ted Lasso
Wednesday
Excellent restricted sequence
Beef
Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story
Daisy Jones & the Six
Fleishman Is in Hassle
Obi-Wan Kenobi
Excellent lead actor in a drama sequence
Jeff Bridges, The Previous Man
Brian Cox, Succession
Kieran Culkin, Succession
Bob Odenkirk, Higher Name Saul
Pedro Pascal, The Final of Us
Jeremy Robust, Succession
Excellent lead actress in a drama sequence
Sharon Horgan, Dangerous Sisters
Melanie Lynskey, Yellowjackets
Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid’s Story
Bella Ramsey, The Final of Us
Keri Russell, The Diplomat
Sarah Snook, Succession
Excellent lead actor in a comedy sequence
Invoice Hader, Barry
Martin Quick, Solely Murders within the Constructing
Jason Segel, Shrinking
Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso
Jeremy Allen White, The Bear – WINNER
Excellent lead actor in a restricted sequence or TV film
Taron Egerton, Black Hen
Kumail Nanjiani, Welcome to Chippendales
Evan Peters, Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story
Daniel Radcliffe, Bizarre: The Al Yankovic Story
Michael Shannon, George & Tammy
Steven Yeun, Beef
Excellent lead actress in a restricted sequence or TV film
Lizzy Caplan, Fleishman Is in Hassle
Jessica Chastain, George & Tammy
Dominique Fishback, Swarm
Kathryn Hahn, Tiny Lovely Issues
Riley Keough, Daisy Jones & the Six
Ali Wong, Beef
Excellent supporting actor in a restricted sequence or TV film
Murray Bartlett, Welcome To Chippendales
Paul Walter Hauser, Black Hen – WINNER
Richard Jenkins, Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story
Joseph Lee, Beef
Ray Liotta, Black Hen
Younger Mazino, Beef
Jesse Plemons, Love & Loss of life
Excellent supporting actress in a restricted sequence or TV film
Annaleigh Ashford, Welcome To Chippendales
Maria Bello, Beef
Claire Danes, Fleishman Is In Hassle
Juliette Lewis, Welcome To Chippendales
Camila Morrone, Daisy Jones & The Six
Niecy Nash-Betts, Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story – WINNER
Merritt Wever, Tiny Lovely Issues
Excellent actuality/competitors sequence
The Wonderful Race
RuPaul’s Drag Race – WINNER
Survivor
High Chef
The Voice
Excellent speak sequence
The Day by day Present with Trevor Noah – WINNER
Jimmy Kimmel Stay!
Late Evening With Seth Meyers
The Late Present with Stephen Colbert
The Drawback with Jon Stewart
Excellent scripted selection sequence
Final Week Tonight with John Oliver – WINNER
A Black Woman Sketch Present
Saturday Evening Stay
Excellent supporting actress in a restricted or anthology sequence or film
Niecy Nash-Betts, Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story – WINNER
Annaleigh Ashford, Welcome To Chippendales
Maria Bello, Beef
Claire Danes, Fleishman Is In Hassle
Juliette Lewis, Welcome To Chippendales
Camila Morrone, Daisy Jones & The Six
Excellent directing for a comedy sequence
Christopher Storer, The Bear – WINNER
Invoice Hader, Barry
Amy Sherman-Palladino, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Mary Lou Belli, The Ms. Pat Present
Declan Lowney, Ted Lasso
Tim Burton, Wednesday
Excellent writing for a comedy sequence
Christopher Storer, The Bear – WINNER
Invoice Hader, Barry
Mekki Leeper, Jury Responsibility
John Hoffman, Matteo Borghese and Rob Turbovsky, Solely Murders within the Constructing
Chris Kelly and Sarah Schneider, The Different Two
Brendan Hunt, Joe Kelly and Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso
Excellent directing for a restricted or anthology sequence or film
Lee Sung Jin, Beef – WINNER
Jake Schreier, Beef
Carl Franklin, Dahmer: Monster – The Jeffrey Dahmer Story
Paris Barclay, Dahmer: Monster – The Jeffrey Dahmer Story
Jonathan Dayton and Valerie Faris, Fleishman is in Hassle
Dan Trachtenberg, Prey
Excellent supporting actor in a restricted or anthology sequence or film
Paul Walter Hauser, Black Hen – WINNER
Murray Bartlett, Welcome To Chippendales
Richard Jenkins, Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story
Joseph Lee, Beef
Ray Liotta, Black Hen
Younger Mazino, Beef
Jesse Plemons, Love & Loss of life
Excellent writing for a drama sequence
Jesse Armstrong, Succession – WINNER
Beau Willimon, Andor
Sharon Horgan, Dave Finkel and Brett Baer, Dangerous Sisters
Gordon Smith, Higher Name Saul
Peter Gould, Higher Name Saul
Craig Mazin, The Final of Us
Mike White, The White Lotus
Excellent writing for a restricted or anthology sequence or film
Lee Sung Jin, Beef – WINNER
Joel Kim Booster, Hearth Island
Taffy Brodesser-Akner, Fleishman is in Hassle
Patrick Aison and Dan Trachtenberg, Prey
Janine Nabers and Donald Glover, Swarm
Al Yankovic and Eric Appel, Bizarre: The Al Yankovic Story
Excellent directing for a drama sequence
Mark Mylod, Succession – WINNER
Benjamon Caron, Andor
Dearbhla Walsh, Dangerous Sisters
Peter Hoar, The Final of Us
Andrij Parekh, Succession
Lorene Scafaria, Succession
Mike White, The White Lotus
Oustanding selection particular (reside)
Elton John Stay: Farewell From Dodger Stadium – WINNER
The Apple Music Tremendous Bowl LVII Halftime Present Starring Rihanna
Chris Rock: Selective Outrage
The Oscars
seventy fifth Annual Tony Awards